Privacy & NCCP Form

In compliance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act, customers applying for finance need to authorise the credit providers to perform a normal credit check. Additionally, in compliance with the National Consumer Credit Protection Act and Regulations a lender or credit assistance provider must provide certain disclosure documents.

Please read and complete the following Privacy Act Authorisation and the attached Credit Guide and Credit Quotation Information Documents to ensure compliance.

NOTE: THIS PROCESS MUST BE FOLLOWED INDIVIDUALLY FOR EACH APPLICANT

Acknowledge of Disclosure of Credit Information to a Credit Reporting Agency.

I/We acknowledge that Section 18E (8) (C) of the Privacy Act allows a credit provider(s) which Tattersalls Finance may approach in arranging my/our finance (hereinafter the Approached Credit Provider), to give a credit reporting agency certain personal information about my/our application for finance.

The information which may be given to an agency is covered by Section 18E(1) of the Act and Includes:

  • Such permitted particulars about me/us which allow me/us to be identified;
  • The fact that I/we have applied for finance and the amount;
  • The fact that the above-named credit provider is a current credit provider to me/us;
  • Payments which become overdue more than 60 days, and for which collection action has commenced;
  • Advise that payments are no longer overdue;
  • Cheques drawn by me/us which have been dishonoured more than once;
  • In specified circumstances, that in the opinion of Tattersalls Finance, I/we have committed a serious credit infringement;
  • That finance provided to me/us by the credit provider has been paid or otherwise discharged.

By virtue of this declaration, I/we understand that Tattersalls Finance has informed me/us of the disclosure policy to a credit reporting agency of information about me/us by Approached Credit Providers and so authorize such disclosures.

Agreement/Authority by Applicant/Customer for Credit Provider to Perform Certain Permitted Actions Concerning a Finance Application or Transaction

I/We agree that, if it is considered relevant in assessing my/our application for personal credit, the Approached Credit provider may obtain a report about my/our commercial activities or commercial credit worthiness from a business, which provides information about the commercial credit worthiness of persons [Section 18L(4)].

I/We agree that, if it is considered relevant in assessing my/our application for commercial credit, the Approached

Credit Provider may obtain from a credit-reporting agency a credit report containing personal credit information about me/us [Section 18K(1)(b)].

I/We agree that the Approached Credit Provider may give to and seek from any credit providers named in the accompanying finance application and any credit providers that may be named in a personal or commercial credit report issued by a credit reporting agency or a commercial credit reporting agency respectively, information about my/our personal or commercial credit arrangements; I/we understand that this information can include any information about my/our credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to give or receive from each other under the Privacy Act [Section 18N(1)(b)].

Authorisation to Act on Behalf of Individuals

For the purposes of arranging the finance which is the subject of my/our application, the details of which appear below,

I/we authorize Tattersalls Finance to obtain a report about my/our consumer or commercial credit worthiness from a credit reporting agency or a commercial credit reporting business or from a credit provider named in this application or referred to in such reports [Section 18N(1)(ga)].

I/We also authorize Tattersalls Finance to pass on the above-obtained reports to such credit providers as are appropriate, for their consideration of the application for finance.

I/We also authorize Tattersalls Finance to give to and receive from such parties as are necessary to the arranging of the finance, such personal information about me/us which is necessary to such arrangement or subsequent management.

Guarantor Parties Agreement

I/We agree that the Approached Credit Provider and/or Tattersalls Finance may seek a credit report concerning me/us from a credit-reporting agency to assess whether to accept me/us as a guarantor of the finance commitments for the applicant parties of the finance transaction(s) [Section 18K(1) (C)]

I/We further agree that the Approached Credit Provider and/or Tattersalls Finance may give to and seek from any credit providers named in the finance application and any credit providers that may be named in a personal or commercial credit report issued by a credit reporting agency or a commercial credit reporting agency respectively, information about my/our personal or commercial credit arrangements; I/we understand that this information can include any information about my/our credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to give or receive from each other under the Privacy Act.

Acknowledgement by Applicant/Customer and/or Proposed Guarantor about the collection, recording, use and disclosure of personal information by the Approached Credit Provider.

I/We, the Applicant/Customer and/or Proposed Guarantor, acknowledge that:

a) during the course of assessing the application for finance, the Approached Credit Provider will collect, record and securely store personal information about me/us; and
b) some of the personal information collected may be obtained from third parties including Credit Reporting

Agencies, other credit providers, trade suppliers and public records; and

c) information about the identity, location and contact particulars of the Approached Credit Provider can be obtained from the above named Introducer
d) except in limited circumstances, I/we are able to access details of the personal information the Approached

Credit Provider holds about me/us by sending a request, either via Tattersalls Finance or directly to the Approached Credit Provider.

e) The information is being collected primarily so that the Approached Credit Provider can consider the finance application; and
f) Without the information sought being collected, an Approached Credit Provider will be unable to process the application for finance; and
g) Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act, some of the personal information collected by the Approached

Credit Provider may be disclosed to other parties but only so that the Approached Credit Provider can process the application for finance. Disclosure to outside parties may also be made if it is required or authorized by law. The types of organizations to whom information might be disclosed include:

(i) a credit reporting agency;

(ii) other credit providers;

(iii) a supplier(s) and/or insurer of the goods or security which are the subject of the finance application; and

(iv) a solicitor or valuer engaged by the Approached Credit Provider to act on its behalf.

National Consumer Credit Protection Act and Regulations

I confirm I/we have read and understood the credit guide and credit quotation information documents and accept the information and provisions contained within. I/we also agree to receive these documents electronically if applicable.